NQT Privacy Policy

Leicestershire County Council Fair Processing Notice

This notice is to tell you about why we need your information and how we will handle it. This notice is for:

Leicestershire County Council acting as an Appropriate Body for Newly Qualified Teachers (NQTs). Children and Family Services, Education Effectiveness Team.

What Information do we need from you? We need to know the following about you: Name, Date of Birth, Teacher Reference Number, National Insurance Number, Home Address, Contact Number, ITT Provider, Date QTS Gained, Previous NQT info at other schools, Length of Contract, Full Time or Part Time, Name of School, School DfE Number, Tel No, Name and email of Induction Tutor, Dates assessment forms due, If assessment forms have been approved, Completed assessment forms, Free text boxes which may contain sensitive information.

Why do we need this? We need this information so we can inform the Teaching Regulation Agency of your progress towards passing your induction year. We also use the details to ensure your contract meets the requirements of the Statutory Guidance for NQTs.

Why are we allowed to process your information? Data protection law allows us to process your information within certain conditions. In this case we are using our legal obligations as the lawful condition for us to do this. We also need an appropriate lawful reason to process sensitive data. If we do need to process any sensitive data, this will be in line with our obligations in the field of employment or health and social care.

Who will we share this with? Sometimes we need to share your information with others. We will only do this when it is necessary in order to offer you this service, or if we are required to do so by law. We do not plan to share it with anyone else or use it for anything else. When it is necessary, we may disclose your personal information to the following organisations: the Teaching Regulation Agency and if you move school and register for induction, we are obliged to share any completed assessments with the school and the Appropriate Body they use for NQT induction.

How will we keep it secure? We will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Only the people who need to see your personal information will be allowed access to it. We will not send your information outside of the UK/ Europe.

How long will we keep it for? We will only keep this information for as long as necessary or as the law requires. For this service that would normally be 6 years after the date of induction completion in line with the statutory recommended minimum period.

What if something changes? If the information you provided changes, or your circumstances change, please contact us by email at nqt@leics.gov.uk or by telephone at 0116 3056739. If we need to change something like who we want to share this information with, we will contact you to let you know.

What else would we like to do? We would also like to contact you by email to provide you with information regarding free membership to the Chartered College of Teaching. This is optional and entirely of your own choice, and you will need to provide consent for us to do this.

What are your rights? You may request to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. The law also provides you with other rights regarding your information including some around; correction of inaccurate data, objection to processing, moving your information to somewhere else, and in some cases, getting your information deleted.

If you are unhappy with the way your data is being handled or if you need to contact Leicestershire County Council’s Data Protection Officer, please contact the Information Governance Team: informationgovernance@leics.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with any response you may receive from us based on a complaint or concern about your personal information, you then have the option of contacting the Information Commissioners Office to take that complaint further. The Information Commissioners Office does like to see that you have raised a complaint with the Council first and received a response before contacting them. If you do wish to contact them, the address details can be found below:

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate) Website: www.ico.org.uk Email: casework@ico.org.uk